VISA REQUIREMENTS & RESIDENCE PERMIT IN THE UAE

VISAS AND RESIDENCE PERMITS FOR THE UAE

Our advisors will work out all the required steps in line with the incorporation of the company, procedure of obtaining resident visas for you, your family members and your company’s employees as well as well as visa cancellation in the event of discharging personnel or company liquidation.

Our team of experienced professionals work closely with the applicant to ensure the procedure is carried out correctly and efficiently.

Send your Inquiry

 

RESIDENCE PERMITS IN THE UAE

The UAE has no permanent residence permit. Long-term residency is only acquired on the basis of residential basis. There are several residence visas types: governmental, employment/working, investor and sponsor visa.

Resident visa is issued for a period of a maximum of 3 years with possible further extension of the visa. The visa may be cancelled following the holder’s absence from UAE for a period of 180 continuous days. This implies that the visa requires you to visit the country at least twice a year.

Grounds for obtaining a residency visa in the UAE include:

  • Purchaser of real estate;
  • Being an employee in the UAE;
  •  Shareholding of a company in the UAE.

Obtaining a residence visa is acquirable through purchase of real estate with the price of the real estate property being not less than 1 Million AED (about US$272.000).  A visa issued upon purchasing real estate permits its holder to reside in the country and even open a bank account but restricts the holder from working in the country. However, if a working permit is required, a Labor Card can be issued after the applicant provides a signed employment contract.