CYPRUS VISA

THIRD COUNTRY NATIONALS – OTHER VISAS AND PERMITS

There are various Cyprus visas which can be obtained for entry into Cyprus by non-EU citizens, including short-stay visas, temporary residence permits, immigration permits and residence permits for family members and are briefly summarised below.

Our team of experienced professionals work closely with the applicant to ensure the procedure is carried out correctly and efficiently.

Send your Inquiry

 

TEMPORARY RESIDENCE PERMIT (“PINK SLIP”)

This permit applicable to non-EU citizens can be issued for a period of 1 to 4 years (with a limitation of absence period not more than 4 months).

(a) Visitor Visa

Visitor Visas are normally provided to applicants who fall under the following categories:

i. spouses from third countries married to Cypriot citizens/or parents-in-law from third countries/or underage children of foreigners (younger than 18 years) who have applied for family reunification and a residence permit;
ii. third country nationals that apply for an extension of their visitor’s visa and have sufficient funds from abroad to support themselves; and
iii. applicants who have received temporary entry permits from consular authorities of Cyprus abroad; having the term FINAL on them, may apply for an extension when special reasons are taken into consideration (e.g. humanitarian reasons, householders of property in Cyprus etc).

A non-EU citizen who is a real estate owner in Cyprus automatically obtains “Visitor” status, although this status does not permit employment.

(b) Student Visa

Each student who takes a long-term course at a Cyprus educational institution must obtain permission for long stay. Students from non-EU countries can be issued visas by an Embassy / Consulate of the Republic of Cyprus in the student’s home country or by the Migration Department of Cyprus. International students must report to their educational institution immediately upon arrival to register and complete other formalities required for obtaining further temporary resident permits.

(c) Employment Visa

Applications for the issue of Entry and Temporary Residence and Employment Permits must be submitted by the Cypriot employer through the District Office of the Aliens and Immigration Unit of the Police or at the Central Offices of the Civil Registry and Migration Department in Nicosia. The applications should be submitted along with the contract of employment certified by the Department of Labor of the Ministry of Employment and Social Insurance, which is the competent Department for securing that there are no Cypriots or citizens of Member States of the European Union, available or adequately qualified for the specific job or post prior to recommending the employment of third country nationals. The applicant must proceed to register with the District Office of the Aliens and Immigration Unit of the Police. The maximum duration of employment in most cases is 4 years (exemptions may apply).

 

CYPRUS VISA – IMMIGRATION PERMITS

According to Regulation 5 of the Aliens and Immigration Regulations, 1972 the types of residency permits available for third country nationals are as follows:

(a) transit permit;
(b) employment permit;
(c) business permit;
(d) student’s permit;
(e) visitor’s permit; and
(f) special permit.

An immigration permit based on the above mentioned is granted on the basis of the Immigration Control Board recommendation to the Minister of Interior that an applicant belongs to one of the following categories:

Category A: Persons who intend to work as self-employed in agriculture, cattle breeding, bird breeding or fish culture in the Republic, provided that they have in their possession adequate land or a permit to acquire same, they have fully and freely at their disposal capital of approximately €430,000 and such an employment should not negatively affect the general economy of the Republic.

Category B: Persons who intend to work as self-employed in mining enterprises in the Republic, provided that they have in their possession a relative permit, they have fully and freely at their disposal capital of approximately €350,000 and such an employment should not negatively affect the general economy of the Republic.

Category C: Persons who intend to work as self-employed in a trade or profession in the Republic, provided that they have in their possession a relative permit, they have fully and freely at their disposal capital of approximately €260,000 and such an employment should not affect negatively the general economy of the Republic.

Category D: Persons who intend to work as self-employed in a profession or science in the Republic, provided that they have academic or professional qualifications, for which there is demand in Cyprus. Possession of adequate funds is also necessary.

Category E: Persons who have been offered permanent employment in the Republic, which will not create undue local competition.

Category F: Person maintains a secured annual income, high enough to provide a reasonable living in Cyprus, without having to engage in any business, trade or profession. The annual income required is €9568, for a single applicant and an additional €4613,22 for every dependent person. Nevertheless, the Immigration Control Board may demand additional amounts as necessary.

For the granting of an immigration permit applications are submitted in form M.67 to the Civil Registry and Migration Department directly or through the District Aliens and Immigration Branches of the Police. The application should be accompanied by the appropriate documents, depending on the Category for which it is submitted.

Applications for Category F which are the most usual should be accompanied by the original documents regarding the income of the applicants. The fees for granting of an Immigration Permit are €119,60 and are paid against a receipt following the approval of the application and before the issue of the Immigration Permit. An additional amount of €46,13 is required for any additional depended person after the permit is obtained.

 

RESIDENT PERMIT FOR NON-EU FAMILY MEMBERS OF EU CITIZENS

Non-EU family members of EU citizens who reside in Cyprus can obtain a Resident Permit. Non-EU family members such as a spouse and unmarried children under 18 years old can also obtain a Resident Permit upon providing documentary evidence of the family relationship (e.g. birth certificates) with the EU citizen.

The Residence Permit issued to a non-EU family member is valid for five years from the date of the issue or for the envisaged period of residence of the EU citizen.